Parent/Child Mixed Age Classes

This is the essential Music Together® class, one that a child can attend from birth through age five—and through all nine song collections. This basic class follows the recommendations of child development researchers—grouping children of a variety of ages in one class. This approach fosters natural, family-style learning where younger children enjoy watching and imitating older ones; older children learn by leading younger ones; and adults are happy because the children in the family can go to class together.

Each child participates at his or her own developmental level in singing, moving, chanting, listening, observing, or exploring musical instruments. We welcome the whole family to join in this important family music experience and any caregiver—parents, grandparents, nanny—can bring the child(ren) to class.

Each semester includes:

  • 10-12 weekly 45-minute classes teaching a new song collection every fall, winter and spring. 
  • New CD's each semester with the songs, rhythm chants, "play-alongs", tonal and rhythm patterns used in class.
  • Beautifully illustrated songbook with family activities to enjoy at home.

To see a mixed ages class in action, check out this wonderful video:

 

Family Class Demos

Location:
Day of Week:
DateDay and TimeClassLocationTeacherOpen SeatsActions
03/28/17Tuesday
9:30 AM
Mixed AgeFloral Park United Methodist Church (FP)Allyson Demetriou1Schedule
03/28/17Tuesday
9:30 AM
Mixed AgeGold Coast Arts Center (GN)Stacy Kostoulas1Schedule
03/28/17Tuesday
10:30 AM
Mixed AgeFloral Park United Methodist Church (FP)Allyson Demetriou6Schedule
03/28/17Tuesday
12:45 PM
Mixed AgeFloral Park United Methodist Church (FP)Allyson Demetriou1Schedule
03/28/17Tuesday
1:30 PM
Mixed AgeGold Coast Arts Center (GN)Stacy Kostoulas1Schedule
03/29/17Wednesday
10:30 AM
Mixed AgeJust For Kicks Dance Studio (IP)Lauren Jurgrau2Schedule

Family Class Schedule 

Location:
Class Schedule Start Date Teacher Register

The Community Synagogue - Temple Beth-Am (PW)
160 Middle Neck Rd
Port Washington, NY 11050
location map
Wednesday 9:15 AM Apr 05, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Waitlist
Wednesday 10:15 AM Apr 05, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Waitlist
Wednesday 11:15 AM Apr 05, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register
Friday 9:15 AM Apr 07, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Register
Friday 11:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Register


Gold Coast Arts Center (GN)
113 Middle Neck Rd
Great Neck, NY 11021
map and directions
Tuesday 9:45 AM Apr 04, 2017 Stacy Kostoulas Register
Tuesday 10:45 AM Apr 04, 2017 Stacy Kostoulas Register
Tuesday 1:30 PM Apr 04, 2017 Stacy Kostoulas Register
Friday 9:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Waitlist
Friday 10:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Waitlist
Friday 11:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register


Step by Step Dance Studio (NHP)
800C Jericho Tpk
New Hyde Park, NY 11040
location map
Thursday 9:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register
Thursday 10:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register
Thursday 11:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register


Floral Park United Methodist Church (FP)
35 Verbena Ave
Floral Park, NY 11001
location map
Tuesday 9:30 AM Apr 04, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Waitlist
Tuesday 10:30 AM Apr 04, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register
Tuesday 12:45 PM Apr 04, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Register
Thursday 4:45 PM Apr 06, 2017 Allyson Demetriou Waitlist
Saturday 10:00 AM Apr 08, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register
Saturday 11:00 AM Apr 08, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register


iSchool of Music & Art (RVC)
325 Sunrise Hwy
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
map and directions
Monday 9:30 AM Apr 03, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Waitlist
Monday 10:30 AM Apr 03, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Waitlist
Monday 11:30 AM Apr 03, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Waitlist
Thursday 9:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register
Thursday 10:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register
Thursday 1:30 PM Apr 06, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register
Thursday 4:45 PM Apr 06, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register
Friday 9:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Katie Mitchell-Condon Register
Friday 10:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Katie Mitchell-Condon Register
Friday 11:30 AM Apr 07, 2017 Katie Mitchell-Condon Register
Saturday 9:30 AM Apr 08, 2017 Jenn Corrado Waitlist
Saturday 10:30 AM Apr 08, 2017 Jenn Corrado Waitlist
Saturday 11:30 AM Apr 08, 2017 Jenn Corrado Waitlist


Dance Express (WM)
1032 Broadway
Woodmere, NY 11598
location map
Wednesday 3:00 PM Apr 05, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Register
Thursday 9:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Waitlist
Thursday 10:30 AM Apr 06, 2017 Judy Hausman Leff Register


Just For Kicks Dance Studio (IP)
4597 Austin Blvd
Island Park, NY 11558
location map
Wednesday 9:30 AM Apr 05, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register
Wednesday 10:30 AM Apr 05, 2017 Lauren Jurgrau Register